0 items | £0.00

Privacy Policy and Cookies

Movac Shop is part of Movac Group Limited. This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms and Conditions) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. This policy applies to www.movacshop.com and movacshop.co.uk and data we receive from you via this website or by any other means.

Movac Group Limited ensures that any data received will be processed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and the policy set out below. The Data Controller is Movac Group Limited, 11 Portman Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP1 2BP.             

Personal information that we collect    

We collect and process information that you provide to us by:

Making an enquiry via our email address: directsales@movac.com 

  • Registering for an online account
  • Placing an order
  • Completing any forms on our website
  • Website usage information through cookies

The personal information you provide to us may include name, business name, billing address, shipping address, telephone, email address, User IDs and passwords. Any data we process will only be kept for the period in which it is needed, and after this will be deleted.           

How we use the information

We collect information about you for contractual requirements to process your order, manage your account and deal with your enquiry or re-direct it to the correct individual within the company.

Occasionally we may also use your information for marketing purposes that may be of legitimate interest to you, such as other relevant Movac Group Limited products or promotional offers. You will always be able to withdraw consent/ unsubscribe at any point to no longer receive this information. If you do not wish Movac Group Limited to process your information for any marketing purposes you can tell us by emailing info@movac.com.

We also use cookies to track visitor use of our website to compile statistical reports on website activity.

We will never share or sell your personal information to any third parties. We may however be required to share your data for the provision of our services or required by law.

This privacy notice does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Movac Group Limited’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

Cookies

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our website and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

These allow us to recognise you when you return to our website, monitor your website behaviour, store information about your preferences and to estimate our audience size and usage pattern.    

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our website. 

For more information about cookies visit: www.allaboutcookies.org.

Links to other websites

This policy only applies to our website. If you leave our website via a link or otherwise, you will be subject to the policy of that website provider. We have no control over that policy or the terms of the website and you should check their policy before continuing to access the website.

Access to your information 

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal data then please email: info@movac.com or write to us at the contact details given below.

We want to make sure that the data we hold on you is accurate and up-to-date. You may ask us to correct or remove any information you think is incorrect.

Changes to our privacy policy   

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.  We advise that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date with any necessary changes.

Complaints

Movac Group Limited tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We strongly encourage anyone to contact Movac Group Limited initially to try to resolve any issues. If you feel this has not solved the problem, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority of the Information Commissioners Office.

Security

We do our best to ensure that any personal data given to us by you, or collected by us, is protected and securely stored. We use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent any un-authorised access.  However we cannot guarantee the security of any data submitted through our website and this is done so at your own risk.

Disclaimer

This website provides general information only. Nothing on the website amounts to legal or other professional advice. While we make every effort to keep the contents accurate and up-to-date we are not responsible or liable for any use to which the content is put.         

Movac Group Limited is not responsible for the content of external sites which link to this site or are linked from it. The inclusion of links does not imply that we endorse, recommend or approve any material or services on or offered by the linked sites.               

Copyright Notice            

The copyright in this website belongs to Movac Group Limited and all our rights are reserved.               

Contact

Questions, comments and information requests in relation to this policy are welcomed and should be addressed to: The Data Protection Officer, Movac Group Limited, 11 Portman Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP1 2BP.